| Project/Area Number |
18K10423
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Kosuke 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 助教 (10786156)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松岡 真里 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30282461)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 小児期 / 慢性疾患 / AYA世代 / 自分らしさ / 自分らしくある感覚 / 自立支援 / 看護 / 小児慢性疾患 / 子ども |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
AYA generations with chronic health conditions from childhood recognize that "a feeling of being myself" is "Having fun", "Having a bond with my family", "having friends who will continue to treat me even if they know about my illness"etc .On the other hand, it became clear that in reality, it was not possible to spend time with "a feeling of being myself." It is possible that there is a discrepancy between their perception of "a feeling of being myself" and the actual feeling.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児期から慢性疾患をもつ人が自分らしく生活できる社会を目指しているが、抽象的な概念である自分らしさ、つまり『自分らしくある感覚』とは何かを当事者の視点で明らかにした研究は過去になかった。また『自分らしくある感覚』の認識と実際の感じ方には乖離がある可能性が示唆されたことからも、新たな知見が得られたことであると考える。 これらの知見によって、ひとりの成人としてのあり方や自身の人生について「こうあったらいいな」「こうあれたらいいな」という考えやイメージを当事者自身はもちろんのこと、その家族や支援者等が具体的にもつことや、そのあり方や人生の実現に向けての各々の取り組みを検討することの一助になると考える。