| Project/Area Number |
18K10425
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakao Yuko 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40325725)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大脇 哲洋 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50322318)
根路銘 安仁 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00457657)
山本 直子 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10594864)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 超音波画像 / 乳房うっ積 / 乳房硬結 / 乳腺組織 / 産褥早期 / 乳房マッサージ / マッサージ評価 / 産褥 / 母乳 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In postpartum lactation, early in the puerperium, a large influx of blood occurs, resulting in mammary engorgement, which increases intramammary pressure. After clarifying that this phenomenon can be alleviated by breast massage, we developed a scale to evaluate the changes before and after breast massage by capturing the condition objectively with ultrasound images. As a result, the intramammary pressure decreased by massage, which is the same as the infant's sucking effect, and intramammary changes occurred. We were able to capture the changes in the ultrasound images. As evaluation items, 5 items of mammary gland width, posterior mammary gland space, pectoralis major muscle, number of interstitium, and width of interstitium were suggested as indicators, and an evaluation scale with a total of 10 points was created.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの乳房マッサージ評価は、皮膚表面温度や赤外放射温度計サーモトレーサ使用による乳房外部の評価や主観的乳房緊満感測定やリラクゼーション尺度使用による母親の主観的評価などが用いられ、乳房内の客観的評価は行われていなかった。最近では、超音波検査の進歩により、乳房間質の見え方が明らかとなってきた。この検査方法にて乳房マッサージ前後の撮像を行ない、評価項目を検討後、スケールを作成した。助産師が行うスキルの乳房内客観的評価方法が少なかったため、助産師のスキルアップに使用することができる。結果、うっ積から硬結、乳腺炎に繋がっていく産後の母親の乳房トラブルを軽減する一助になることが期待される。