The actual situation of a couple who formed a family by donating eggs, which is the basis of Japanese-style telling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionGunma University (2020-2021)
Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Harumi  群馬大学, ダイバーシティ推進センター, 教授 (80529397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮坂 道夫  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30282619)
日比野 由利  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40362008)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵子提供 / テリング / 生殖補助医療 / 夫婦 / 多様な家族 / ドナー / 高齢妊娠 / 育児負担 / 告知 / 出自を知る権利 / 高齢出産 / 子どもへの告知 / 家族形成 / 不妊治療継続 / ドナー卵子 / 真実告知 / 母親 / 父親 / 倫理的課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 13 couples were interviewed: a couple who had a child by egg donation, a couple who planned to donate eggs, and three wives. Some of the couples who did not tell their children felt guilty because they had undergone treatment that was not permissible in Japan. The reason for not telling was that Japan is not an environment that accepts diverse families, and they were worried that their children would suffer when they learned the truth. Telling couples had no small amount of anxiety about how they would accept the truth that their child had been born by egg donation as he or she grew up. The couple was concerned about how to communicate that they did not have enough information about the donor and that the child could not meet with the donor even if they wanted to. To tell or not to tell, the couple had the same idea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、研究協力者の確保が極めて難しく当事者に関する調査研究の蓄積がほとんどない中、日本人夫婦のテリングに関する認識等を把握できたことは学術的意義がある。
社会的意義は、第三者が介在する不妊治療には様々な課題があるが、その一つに生まれてくる子どもの出自を知る権利がある。子どもにとってテリングの有無はアイデンティティにも影響するが夫婦にとって意思決定が必要となる、日本の社会や文化的背景の中で日本人夫婦はテリングについてどのように認識しているか等を調査できたことは、テリングのサポート方法だけでなく、卵子提供を選択した夫婦への支援を検討するうえで重要な基礎資料となる。