The way of the intervention for the purpose of health literacy improvement and the independence promotion of the adult shift period patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionIryo Sosei University (2021-2023)
Saitama Prefectural University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Kayuri  医療創生大学, 国際看護学部, 教授 (90222877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 典子  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(信濃町), 講師 (20821408)
平賀 紀子  茨城県立こども病院(小児医療・がん研究センター), 小児医療研究部門, 研究員 (40827581)
福島 敬  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30323299)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘルスリテラシー / 小児慢性疾患患者 / 自立 / 自立促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote "adult transitional support" for pediatric chronically ill patients who need to see a doctor after adulthood, a study was conducted to identify factors in the parent-child relationship and to examine intervention methods, with a focus on health literacy.
Transmissive HL was particularly low among HL of pediatric chronically ill patients of middle school age and older, and parents' critical HL had a negative impact on their children's transmissive HL. This was thought to be a result reflecting the dependent medical care on parents and health care providers that has been noted in transitional support for pediatric chronically ill patients. The results indicated that it is necessary for medical care providers to respect the relationship between parents and children and to create an environment in which children can accumulate decision-making skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では医療の進歩により劇的に生命予後が良くなった小児慢性疾患患者が、成長発達を遂げて大人として自立していく現代に生じているさまざまな問題に取り組む社会的意義がある研究であると考える。学術的意義として、小児慢性疾患を持ちながら成長発達をしていく子どもの自立を段階的に促進するために、本研究は従来の一方のみへの介入から親と子どもをペアとした相互作用の存在を前提にした視点から探求する取り組みであり、小児看護、家族看護に新たな知見を提示するという点があげられる。