Development of training materials to improve midwives' ability to predict risks during labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Noriko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (90624809)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒヤリ・ハット事例 / 分娩期 / 助産師 / 助産ケア / 危険予知能力 / トレーニング教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
238 near-miss events during labour were collected from the self-administered questionnaires and 35 events were collected from the interviews. They were classified into eight categories: medication; assessment of labour process; care during the labour process; judgement of admission timing; interpretation of FHR patterns; treatment; information management; and screening.Then teaching materials were created using the obtained near-miss events, a participatory experience-based educational program for young midwives was developed based on the learning theories.Results of hands-on program implementation. A safety education program for young midwives was developed based on these near-miss events during labour, whose contents were utilized to prevent accidents in actual clinical settings and are considered useful for enhancing the young midwives'ability to predict risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周産期の助産ケアにおける分娩期ヒヤリ・ハット事例について実態調査した結果、8分類のヒヤリ・ハットが抽出された。それらの事例を用いた教材を作成し、若手助産師を対象とした参加体験型の教育プログラムを理論的背景に基づいて開発した。プログラム終了後のインタビューより、プログラムでの学習が実際の臨床現場に活用された、プログラムで学んだヒヤリ・ハット事例が危険予知能力の向上に役立った、産婦や家族とのコミュニケーションをより丁寧に行うようになった、医療職者間の報告・相談に躊躇しなくなった等の行動変容に効果があった。若手助産師のための教育プログラムは、危険予知能力の向上において有用であることが考えられた。