Research to create a nursing intervention model of informed assent to cancer children .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionShonan Kamakura University of Medical Sciences (2020-2023)
Kanagawa University of Human Services (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Masako  湘南鎌倉医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10363847)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児がん / インフォームド・アセント / 看護介入モデル / 看護介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Informed Assent (hereinafter referred to as IA), which is conducted for children with cancer, was conducted with the aim of clarifying the actual state of nursing care for children with cancer.
We received responses from 166 nurses with experience working with children with cancer who work at 54 facilities. As a result, we found information about the actual IA situations involved, personal attributes, the age of the child being cared for, and the existence and frequency of guidelines. It became clear that there were differences in the awareness and practice of involvement with IA due to differences in awareness of children. Additionally, a CS analysis of the actual state of involvement practices revealed relationships that should be strengthened. Based on the results, we created a draft IA model for children with cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により、かかわる看護師の小児がんの子どもへのIAの重要性の認知は高く、実践も行われていることが明らかとなったが、そのかかわりにおいても統計解析により、強化すべき点が明らかとなり、また、子どもとのかかわりへの認識が実践にも影響をもたらしていることが明らかとなった。
本結果のエビデンスを活用し、より強化すべき点を盛り込むこんだIAモデル試案が構築されたことで小児がんの子どもへのIAへのかかわりの充実が図られることに寄与した点で意義があると考える。今後モデル案を検証、評価しよりよいモデルの構築に向けて継続研究することで質の高いケア実践に寄与できると考える