Building a transitional medical and nursing support model in anticipation of the transition from childhood to adulthood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takahiko  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60345981)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移行期医療 / 看護 / 小児慢性疾患 / 移行期 / 思春期 / 慢性疾患 / 看護師 / 患児 / 家族 / 看護支援 / 看護支援モデル / 小児期 / 成人期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interviews and questionnaire surveys of patients, their families, and nurses were conducted to examine support for the transition from childhood to adulthood. Patients and their families felt anxious about their relationship with pediatricians with respect to the transitional period and the support system after transitioning to adult care. Nurses believed the transition to be necessary to receive appropriate medical care in adulthood. In addition, nurses recognized that there were patients who need support for the transition. However, support was not currently being actively provided during the transitional period. The findings suggested that smooth implementation of support during the transitional period requires interdisciplinary cooperation, enhancement of the support system for patients after transition, patients’ ability to understand their illness and treatment, and the need for patients to develop the ability to communicate their wishes and abilities to their family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、小児医療において課題である児期発症の慢性疾患等を有する患者の小児医療から成人医療への移行期支援の拡充が図られてきている。しかし、患者や家族および医療者の移行に対する様々な見解、支援体制の不明確さなど様々な課題がある。そのため、移行が必要な患者が存在するにもかかわらず、円滑な移行が進んでいない現状がある。今回、本研究において、小児発症の慢性疾患を有する患者を中心とした、小児医療から成人医療への移行を円滑に進めるために必要な支援内容についての示唆を得ることができた。このことは、今後の移行期支援の充実や移行の促進に資すると考える。