Development of a Sexual Health Education Program for Schools Attached to Child Independence Support Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Yoko  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (00405234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 正人  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (10218331)
内藤 紀代子  びわこ学院大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (30433238)
板谷 裕美  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (70321180)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords児童福祉 / 児童自立支援施設 / 中学生 / 性に関する健康教育 / プレコンセプションケア / 包括的性教育 / 助産師 / 社会的養護 / 児童自立支援施設に併設された学校 / 学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sex education for children living in child independence support facilities had previously been carried out by facility staff through trial and error. This study examined the current status, with the aim of developing a program for midwives to provide sexual health education for these children. The staff in charge of sex education varied among facilities, and the education was structured with various topics by diverse professionals and staff members.
In promoting the independence of children at facilities focusing on sexual health, the results indicated the necessity of establishing a program on sex while taking into account the fact that the school, as a place of education, and the facility, as a place of living, are in the same environment. Although the developed program was not evaluated, it became clear that educational support guidelines are needed for child independence support facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童自立支援施設における入所児童は、「性」に関わる主訴は高く、性の指導や包括的性教育やプレコンセプションケアの概念を含める教育の必要性は高い。また、入所児童の個別性が幅広く、集団指導と個別指導の性の指導や教育内容の精選を行い、進めていくことが重要である。そのためには、教職員との連携がとても必要になる。性的問題の再発予防はさることながら、よりよく生きるための児童支援に向け、ひとりひとり、児童の反応を読み取り、伝えていくことがより求められる。児童における性に関する健康行動に向けた学習実践を、児童の現状を踏まえ、背景や環境との関連から読み解くことで性に関する健康自立に寄与するものである。