Development of educational programs to promote ethical nursing practices among pediatric nurses with varied nursing experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Matsumori Naomi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (20336845)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児看護ケアモデル / 倫理的看護実践 / 小児看護現任教育 / 卒後教育 / 混合病棟 / オンライン / オンライン講座 / 小児がん看護 / プログラム / 臨床研修 / 他科経験者 / 診療所 / 小児看護 / 強化プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the feasibility of improving practices in daily ethical nursing through workshops using the Paediatric Nursing Care Model (PNCM) to obtain feedback. The online workshops were held across two weeks for 17 nurses who applied voluntarily in 2021 and 2022. The implementation percentage of PNCM items at the end of the second workshop increased compared with the percentage at the beginning of the first workshop. The increase in the implementation percentage of PNCM items suggests that reinforcement of daily ethical nursing practices is feasible for paediatric nurses working in diverse medical settings. Comments from the participants suggested that the best strategy for online workshops is to provide participants with polite directions and follow-up online regarding the readiness of the various skills learned by the participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍において看護職者のニーズに対応したオンライン・システムを活用した実効性のある小児看護の倫理的看護実践を普及・強化するための教育プログラムの方法を開発し、小児看護初心者や他科経験者を対象に実施した場合の実行可能性が示唆された。次世代を担う子ども施策を総合的に推進することを目的として設立されたこども基本法およびこども家庭庁に象徴されるように、切れ目なく行われるこどもの健やかな成長に対する支援の1つとして、医療の場における子どもの最善の利益を追求した倫理的看護実践の普及は、将来の日本を支える子どもの健やかな成長に欠かせない取り組みとなると考える。