Evaluation of Screening and Nursing Practices for Female Patients Affected by Intimate Partner Violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Inoue Matsuyo  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 准教授 (30326508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新城 正紀  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 研究員 (50244314)
赤嶺 伊都子  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 准教授 (60316221)
下中 壽美 (前盛壽美 / 下中 寿美 / 前盛寿美)  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70405611)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドメスティック・バイオレンス / 看護職者 / DV被害女性 / DV被害の発見 / DV被害女性への対応 / ドメステイック/バイオレンス / DVの認識 / DV被害者の対応 / 臨床看護職者 / 教育的介入 / DV被害女性患者 / スクリーニング / DV被害女性患者への対応 / 看護継続教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to increase the number of nursing professionals who can screen and treat to female patients of IPV victims. A training workshop on IPV was organized by researchers for administrative staff, public health nurses in town halls and pediatricians. The Recognition Scale for Female Intimate Partner Violence Patients developed by the researchers was therefore used to evaluate the training workshops, confirming the usefulness of this scale for health professionals and others other than nurses. Case studies of clinical nurses' experiences of working with women experiencing IPV were analyzed. These have been presented at relevant national and international conferences.
Participants from professions involved in parenting support learned together by providing opportunities for review meetings and expert advice on parenting cases related to IPV. The report was prepared and distributed to relevant professions and institutions to provide information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らが開発した「臨床看護職者のDV被害女性患者への対応認識尺度(2012~2014年度科学研究費基盤研究(C))」は、これまで、病院および診療所等でDVに関する研修会を開催し、本尺度を研修会および参加者個人の評価尺度として用いてきた。看護職者以外の職種においても研修会参加者の多くが研修内容を理解し、さらに研修会の評価で本尺度の有用性が確認できた。本尺度の活用範囲が広がり、多職種がDVの基本的知識と適切な対応を理解できたことは、学術的および社会的意義は大きいと考える。
また、DV関連の子育て支援事例検討会は、関連職種間の気づきと学びあいの機会であり社会的意義の重要性を見出した。