Child care "delivery" support project on a remote island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Hiroe  名桜大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (10782401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 かおり (比嘉かおり)  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 上級准教授 (10284663)
鶴巻 陽子  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80710128)
比嘉 憲枝  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 上級准教授 (40326509)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子育て支援 / 島嶼看護 / 母乳育児支援 / 思春期教育 / 健康支援 / 離島の子育て支援 / 産前産後サポート / 離島へき地 / 産後ケア事業 / 産前産後サポート事業 / 産後ケア / 離島 / 母子保健 / 官学連携 / 子育て世代包括支援センター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are the following three points. ①In elementary and junior high schools on isolated islands, sex education has become established once a year according to developmental stages. Teachers spoke about the significance of teaching the mechanism of sex and the importance of life based on the expertise of midwives. ②Mother classes are held once to three times a year in each village. It was evaluated favorably, such as a reduction in anxiety about childbirth and an image of childbirth. ③Until now, mothers on remote islands who have difficulty breastfeeding due to difficulty in adsorption and lack of secretion had given up breastfeeding early because they could not receive breast care on the islands. breastfeeding reduced difficulties with breastfeeding and extended the duration of breastfeeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖縄県北部の離島には産婦人科や小児科がなく、女性は妊娠・出産・育児期において、母親学級や母乳育児支援など助産師等専門職による支援が受けにくかった。また、いのちの大切さや思春期の性に関する情報は、小中学校の教員が教授していた。本研究により、助産師が行政の保健師や学校の教員と連携し、妊娠期から産後・育児期ならびに思春期にある女性と子どもに対する健康支援を行う体制が整った。これにより、母子は母乳育児の恩恵を受けやすくなり、小中学校では文部科学省が推奨する専門職による性の講話が定着した。
助産師による『届ける支援』は、妊娠・出産・育児期にある女性および思春期の男女に対して有益な健康支援といえる。