| Project/Area Number |
18K10442
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 洋子 岩手医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30805411)
遊田 由希子 (藤村由希子 / 藤村) 岩手医科大学, 看護学部, 特任准教授 (90336438)
伊藤 奏瑛 岩手医科大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20963359)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 新人助産師教育 / 助産実践能力 / 臨床現場と教育機関の融合 / 満足度 / 課題 / 助産師教育 / フォーカス・グループ・インタビュー / アクションリサーチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our previous study, we identified the challenges in the education of novice midwives, as perceived by both mentors and the novice midwives themselves, in regional cities where there is a trend towards centralization of perinatal medicine and the establishment of mixed obstetric wards. These findings highlight the need for further consideration of the education system in hospitals that typically have only one new employee. Additionally, it is necessary to provide opportunities for instructors to acquire foundational knowledge in education and teaching methods. To address these concerns, we conducted a lecture on educational methods that align with the characteristics of novice midwives and developed a guidebook featuring successful examples from other facilities. A crucial future objective is to establish a seamless education program that effectively supports the transition from midwife student to novice midwife.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本看護協会は2012年に基礎教育課程卒業後の新人助産師の教育について「新卒助産師研修ガイド」を作成した。これは卒後1年目の助産師の到達すべき臨床実践能力が明示され、各施設にとっては有益であるとし、活用がすすんでいる。しかし、入職人数や背景の多彩さなど新人助産師の特性を鑑みると、その教育においては1施設で完結することの難しさが否めず、教育機関や職能団体等と連携しての教育遂行が有効と指摘されている。本研究は周産期医療の集約化や産科病棟の混合化が加速する地方都市における新人助産師教育の現状と課題とともに施設を超えた助産師教育のあり方の検討に向けた基礎資料となり得るものと考える。