Development of a Peadiatric Home Care Nursing Continuing Education Program Reflecting the Learning Needs of Nursing Proffesionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Miwa  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10404922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 美穂  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00352617)
松崎 奈々子  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (60761781)
山崎 彩 (今井 彩)  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10826019)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児在宅看護 / 看護師 / 学習ニーズ / 看護継続教育プログラム / 看護継続教育 / 継続教育 / 教育プログラム / 小児在宅ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
he learning needs of nurses regarding pediatric home care nursing and the transition to home care nursing were not only as "basic knowledge and skills regarding understanding of the patient and family, medical care, social resources, and daily care considering comfort and development" but also as "strategies to play roles within an interdisciplinary team" and "children and families centered care." Nurses also had learning needs for not only lecture-style training, but also experience/practice-based training, shared learning training, and the e-learning. The results suggest the need to develop a continuing education program for pediatric home nursing that applies a variety of educational methods aimed at acquiring practical knowledge and practical skills tailored to individual children and families, rather than just traditional lectures that provide knowledge about basic knowledge and skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最終的な目標は、小児在宅看護に関する看護師の学習ニーズおよび教育ニーズを研究的に明確にし、その上で学習する側と教育する側のニーズの乖離を最小限にし、双方のニーズを充足させた教育プログラムを構築することである。その第一段階として、小児在宅看護に関する看護師の学習ニーズを明確にし、看護継続教育プログラム構築への示唆を得るために実施する。本研究により、小児在宅看護人材育成に寄与する一助となる。