An examination of a support program for the siblings of children with severe disabilities under home care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Furuya Etsuyo  北里大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00458754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 ひで子  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (50433719)
辻 佐恵子  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (70422889)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsきょうだい支援 / 学童期きょうだい / 在宅重症児 / 医療的ケア児 / 重症心身障害児 / オンラインプログラム / きょうだい児支援 / プログラム検討 / 医療的ケア / きょうだい / 在宅重症障害児 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim was to build support for siblings of children with severe disabilities under home care. To this end, we implemented and then examined the methods and results of: 1) a mothers’ conversational exchange program on the topic of siblings and 2) a support program for school-age siblings. As a result, these programs became an opportunity 1) for mothers to reflect on their relationship with the siblings and 2) for school-age siblings to make new friends and have a fun time. This was an intervention-style practical study aimed at parents and siblings and so, it is recommended to expand and develop more intervention studies and family programs that build support for siblings of severely disabled children under home care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅重症児は近年増加しており、その療養期間は長期化している。養育者の負担は大きく、共に生活するきょうだいへの支援の潜在的ニーズは高く、在宅重症児のきょうだい支援の構築は早期に取り組む必要のある課題である。今回実践したきょうだい支援プログラムの検討と、研究的評価は、親よりも長く続く可能性があるきょうだいと重症児との関係に肯定的な影響を与え、きょうだいの健全な成長発達に寄与することが期待される。