Investigation of the Role of Oxytocin in Maternal Bonding and Caregiving Behaviors Toward Offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2022-2024)
Juntendo University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
OTA Yasue  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80650134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 眞理 (高橋 真理)  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 看護学研究科, 特任教授 (20216758)
中山 仁志  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (70514933)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsオキシトシン / ボンディング / 愛着 / 母子関係 / メンタルヘルス / 不安 / EPDS / 愛着スタイル / コルチゾール / 妊娠期 / 養育行動 / 生理学的指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the changes in salivary oxytocin (OT) levels from pregnancy to the postpartum period and their associations with maternal psychological factors and bonding with the infant. OT levels decreased most significantly in mid-pregnancy, and the mid-pregnancy OT level significantly predicted postpartum OT levels. Mid-pregnancy OT was significantly associated with maternal anxiety, which was a strong predictor of postpartum depression (EPDS). Although no direct association with maternal-infant bonding was found, the results suggest that OT may have an indirect effect on bonding via anxiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、妊娠中期のオキシトシン(OT)値が産後のOT値、不安、抑うつ傾向(EPDS)と関連し、妊娠中期のOTが母親の心理的変化の生理的指標となる可能性を示した。心理的要因と生理的指標との関係性を妊娠初期から産後まで縦断的に検討した点に学術的意義がある。不安を介した間接的影響の理解は、妊産婦のメンタルヘルス支援の早期スクリーニングや予防的介入の設計に貢献する可能性があり、母子保健支援の質の向上に資する社会的意義を有する