Development of a program to support parents of a first child with disabilities in becoming parents of two children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2022)
Komazawa Women's University (2019-2021)
Sophia University (2018)
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA AKIKO  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10324691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 礒山 あけみ  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00586183)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords第2子妊娠 / 障がい児 / 支援プログラム / 親となる / 交流相談会 / 次子 / 妊娠 / 支援 / 家族支援 / 経産婦 / 親となること / 家族役割獲得 / 助産師 / 第2子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a program to support mothers and fathers who are raising their first child with a disability as they become parents of two children. The program was developed based on the results of interviews with mothers and fathers who had already welcomed a second child and their experiences and support needs, and was implemented as an exchange counseling session with parents who were considering a second child and senior mothers who were already raising a second child. As a result, the program provided an opportunity for the parents of the first child with disabilities to think about becoming parents of two children, and helped reduce their anxiety and conflicts about having a second child. At the same time, it had a positive impact on the senior mothers. The exchange counseling sessions that were conducted as a support program were effective in helping parents of children with disabilities to become parents of two children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障がいのある児の親は、次子を迎えることについて健常な親とは異なる思いを抱いている。しかし、次子を迎えることに関する悩みや葛藤を吐露する機会は少なく、2児の親となることについては身近な先輩母親をモデルとしてイメージするなど、個人の環境に委ねられていることころが大きい。本研究の支援プログラムにより、参加者は先輩母親と思いを共有し、2児の親となることをイメージできたり、先輩母親にとってもポジティブな影響を及ぼしていた。専門職者がファシリテーターとなり、これらの機会を設けることは、障がいのある児の親への支援として有効であると考える。