Development of Active Learning Allergy Literacy Education Utilizing Near-miss Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
Onuma Kumiko  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (00581216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 司  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (50235256)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 小学生 / 教職員 / 校内研修 / 授業 / 小学校 / ヒヤリ・ハット / 学校 / 教育 / アレルギー / 学校教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a food allergy education and training program in schools and to verify its effectiveness. The target audience is elementary and junior high school students, students aiming to become teachers, teachers, and parents. In food allergy education for second graders, they were able to understand the seven major allergens that cause food allergies, understand symptoms such as skin symptoms and mucosal symptoms, and understand that food allergies can be life-threatening. The participants maintained their knowledge three months after the class. For the in-school food allergy training for teachers, we created teaching materials that combined video content and case studies for the purpose of noticing and responding to the initial symptoms. The trainees' awareness of food allergy was maintained even three months after the training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した小学2年、小学6年、教職員を対象とした食物アレルギー教育・研修プログラムは、準ランダム化比較試験により教育効果が認められエビデンスに基づく教育プログラムとして学校に普及啓発を図ることができる。この点に社会的意義がある。小学2年生は食物アレルギーの原因となる7大アレルゲンの理解、皮膚症状や粘膜症状などの症状理解、食物アレルギーは命にかかわることもあるなどの理解ができるという新規性を示した。小学校6年生は、食物アレルギーの病型、皮膚・粘膜・呼吸器・消化器・全身の症状理解及び対応を理解できることを示した。教職員は初期症状とそれに基づく判断に知識の持続性を認めたことに学術的意義がある。