Establishing a care system for children using an insulin pump with school attendance in view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
IDENO Keiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70248863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 充  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20623424)
天野 里奈  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90459818)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 小児 / インスリンポンプ / 幼児 / インスリンポンプ療法 / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a care system which would support children undergoing CSII as they prepare to start school. As a result of group interviews with mothers of children using the insulin pump, it became apparent that parents needed support in building a cooperative relationship with the schools so that the children could check their blood glucose levels or inject bolus without any discomfort and continue to participate in activities that were possible in kindergarten. We planned for a workshop to be held during a camp for children with type 1 diabetes to grasp the actual responses on the part of schools accepting diabetic children. Unfortunately the research had to be canceled prematurely as camps were canceled nationwide under the influence of COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、インスリンポンプ療法が普及し、インスリンポンプを装着しながら日常生活や幼稚園・学校生活を送る1型糖尿病をもつ子どもが増加している。インスリンポンプを装着しながら就学するにあたり、子どもが血糖測定やボーラス注入を気兼ねなく実施できたり、これまで幼稚園で可能だったことが学校生活で制限されないように、親が学校関係者とうまく連携できるように支援することが必要であることが明らかとなった。