Development of a breastfeeding support program by analyzing the fatigue level of autonomic nervous system functions of mothers in the postpartum period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's University (2022-2024)
Musashino University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nasuno Junko  駒沢女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20513211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 奈美  駒沢女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00459132)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords産褥期 / 自律神経機能 / 疲労 / 授乳支援 / 授乳状況 / 疲労度 / 自律神経 / 母乳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the relationship between autonomic nervous system activity and subjective fatigue in postpartum women, in order to lay the groundwork for developing breastfeeding support programs. Currently, postpartum fatigue is assessed based on individual complaints and the judgment of nursing staff, without any objective or visual indicators. A literature review revealed the need to clarify the actual condition of postpartum fatigue, leading to a reanalysis of preliminary survey data. The findings showed that many postpartum women experienced moderate to severe fatigue, with considerable individual differences in autonomic nervous system activity and balance. Since postpartum fatigue is believed to be influenced by various factors, including breastfeeding, living environment, mental stress, and sleep patterns, this study will proceed based on these insights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産後の疲労は、分娩現象に伴う疲労に引き続き、新生児との絆を築き母親役割への適応や身体的に回復する過程において支援が欠如した状況において生じる(Pugh LC, Milligan R.1993)。産後の疲労はケアによって解決すべき健康課題であり、いつがピークとなりいつ回復するのかなどは明確にはなっていない。さらに産後の疲労は、抑うつ状態や育児不安との関連が強く(田幡ら,2009;服部ら,2000)、産後うつ病の重要な予測因子とも報告されている。本研究における取り組みは、産後の疲労を視覚化し、産褥早期にある女性の心身の疲労状況に合わせた支援を提案するための基礎データになり得ると考えられる。