Evaluation of midwifery students practical skills by utilizing multi-institutional collaborative simulation learning and an OSCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Mie Izumi  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10552268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞鍋 えみ子  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30269774)
植松 紗代  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40610267)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsOSCE / シミュレーション / 助産学生 / 実践能力 / 助産師教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the educational effects of an OSCE through the participation of simulated patients (SP) have been demonstrated, issues have arisen with the standardization of tasks and evaluation criteria, time, and SP. Regarding the students’ level of achievement of practical skills, differences were observed among students in terms of examination techniques, interviewing, providing explanations, and seeking informed consent; while a high level of achievement was noted for communication skills, the achievement level for diagnosis skills and consideration for privacy and anxiety was low. High level of achievement was noted for the diagnosis of labour progress and care skills, but achievement of skills related to the prediction and prevention of abnormalities was low. On-demand SP education was found to be beneficial, but SP felt anxious and experienced difficulty with respect to the appropriateness of their performance and feedback.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
助産師に必要とされる臨床能力は高度化、多様化し、実践力を備えた助産師の育成が教育機関に求められている。その育成と客観的評価としてOSCEがあり、医歯薬学分野ではOSCEを用いた全国共用試験が行われ、助産学教育でも導入が検討されている。
本研究により複数の助産教育機関と臨床、消費者の協働による学生の実践能力を客観的に評価するシステムを構築し、OSCEを用いた実践能力の評価、OSCEやSP養成プログラムの有効性が検証できたことは、助産学教育での全国共用試験導入の一助となり、臨地実習前後に全国同一基準の実践能力を修得した学生を臨床現場に輩出することが可能となり、学術的・社会的に意義があると思われる。