The effect of self monitoring to improve the quality of sleep in pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University
Principal Investigator
Higashimoto Sachiyo  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 講師 (00804882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 裕子  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50270054)
町浦 美智子  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70135739)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords妊娠期 / 睡眠 / セルフモニタリング / 睡眠健康行動 / 睡眠健康教育 / 妊娠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of sleep health education sessions and self-monitoring practices to improve the quality and quantity of sleep for pregnant women in their mid-pregnancy were conducted in this study, effects of which were later verified in their late pregnancy. Participants were primiparas in mid-pregnancy without complications, and non-randomized controlled trials were conducted on the two groups. The Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index, Epworth Sleepiness Scale, and actigraphy were employed as the evaluation index of sleep. Participants of the intervention group conducted self-monitoring on the effects of sleep health education and sleep health behavior for six weeks. As a result, both groups exhibited no evident change in sleep during mid-to-late pregnancy, indicating no sleep-improving effect of interventions. However, the practice rates of sleep health behaviors of morning light stimuli and daytime activity promotions showed significant increases in both groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠期は、内分泌変化・腹部の増大・腰痛などのマイナートラブルによって、睡眠が阻害される。本研究では、妊娠期に睡眠健康教育と睡眠健康行動のセルフモニタリングを行なうことで、妊婦の睡眠健康行動を促進することが示唆された。本研究の結果は、妊娠期の睡眠改善へのケア確立への資料となり、妊婦の身体的健康の維持・向上やQuality of Life(QOL)の向上に寄与すると考えられる。