| Project/Area Number |
18K10455
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Nursing College |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroko Aono 福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50733870)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯野 英親 福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20284276)
松尾 陽子 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (90368910)
大園 秀一 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10309784)
中村 加奈子 福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90584516)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 血友病 / 学童期 / 口腔内出血 / 口腔保健行動 / 止血管理 / 親 / セルフケア / 歯科受診 / 成長発達 / 包括的口腔ケアプログラム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to clarify the oral health behaviors required for a comprehensive oral care program through the oral health behaviors of parents of school-age children with hemophilia toward their children. The research method was a qualitative inductive study, and analyzed children's dental visits, oral environment and oral care, oral bleeding and how to deal with it, and oral health behaviors for their children's future. The results showed that parents were confused about disclosing their children's hemophilia at dental visits, lacked information about oral care specific to hemophilia, and struggled with rebleeding after oral surgery and persistent bleeding during the period when baby teeth were replaced with permanent teeth. They also expressed a desire for an improved medical care environment with an eye to their children's future. These findings suggest challenges for oral health behaviors of school-age children with hemophilia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血友病をもつ子どもが口腔内の疾患を予防するためには、推奨される一般的な口腔保健行動の推進と、口腔内出血の予防、ならびに、止血管理が必要である。特に、歯牙の交換期により口腔内環境が変化する、かつ、セルフケアに親の支援を要する学童期に着目し、親の子どもに対する口腔保健行動を通して、子どもの口腔内環境、および、止血管理を含めた口腔保健行動を明らかにすることは、広く学童期血友病児の子歯科保健習慣の形成に役立ち、学術的意義があったと考える。