The Study for Development of Nures's Learning Program in Early Childhood Care and Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Junior College
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA IKUKO  東京家政大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 教授 (90185174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 千鶴  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 客員教授 (30119375)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児看護 / 保育施設 / 健康支援 / 学習プログラム / キャリアデザイン / 学習ガイドブック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a learning program to improve the abilities required for nursery nurses working alongside childcare workers,enabling to become health care providers for children.
Based on these four components;"Ability to support children's health" "Ability to protect children's rights" "Ability to undertake collaborations through role" "Ability to educate oneself and study diligently",participants were divided into three levels;Newly Appointed,the Middle Rank and the Experienced,and clarified the level goals,behavioral goals,learning content and learning methods for each level.In addition,evaluation methods for each level and reference materials for learning were also published for use in self-study and workshops in the form of a booklet created and distributed under the title " Nursing Practices of Nureses Working in Early Childhood Care and Education : A Study Guidebook for Career Development"
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作成した学習ガイドブックは、文献や調査等をもとに4つの構成要素を軸に開発したもので、保育所等で働く看護職が個々に能力を開発、維持、向上させながら、自らのキャリア形成をしていくうえで指針とすることができる。また、看護職として一定水準の継続教育を行うための教育内容や学習方法が体系的に組み込まれており、これまでにない学習プログラムである。
本ガイドブックを活用して、①自らの職場に必要な看護実践能力の指標を明確にし、②看護実践能力を自他の適切な評価のもと、③子どもやその保護者への安心、安全な健康支援を提供するとともに、④ともに働く保育者など福祉職との協働・連携をより一層図ることが期待される。