Verification of the usefulness of educational programs for nurses of perinatal care institutions aiming to prevent child abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University (2021-2023)
National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Noriko Karata  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (60440012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 和子  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (10300922)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子ども虐待 / 児童虐待 / 発生予防 / 教育プログラム / 産科医療機関 / 助産師・看護師 / 連携 / 気になる親子 / 看護職者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From theories based on own previous research, an educational program was developed for nursing professionals in Maternity Hospitals. Based on this, a two-day ‘Preventing the occurrence of child abuse from the pregnancy and childbirth period’ training was organised and conducted four times on a national scale in 2018-19. A pre- and post-training questionnaire survey was conducted to determine the usefulness of the training.
High scores were achieved for the training objectives: i) developing a perspective on detecting ‘parents and children of concern’, ii) developing a long-term perspective on assessing parenting after discharge from hospital, and iii) deepening understanding of other agencies and strengthening recognition of mutual complementarity. We believe that the program has deepened understanding by incorporating the perspective of ‘prevention’ and by carefully selecting the content for nurses in obstetric care institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
報告者らは独自に開発した理論をもとに、産科看護職者に特化した「妊娠・出産期からの子ども虐待予防研修」を実施した。この研修は以下の3つの力が育まれ、有用であることが検証された。①要支援親子の発見の力、②退院後の子育てを見極める長期的な視点、③他職種理解の深まりと相互補完するための連携の認識。妊娠期から母親・家族に関わる産科看護職者のこれらの力の育成により、子ども虐待死亡事例の5~6割を占める0歳児の虐待発生予防に寄与することができる。