Program development based on arts of expert nurse in NICU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Noriko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20194102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡光 基子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (20285448)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNICU / 熟練看護師 / 卓越性 / 日常生活援助 / 実践 / ミックスメソッド / 早産児 / 質的研究 / 量的研究 / 文献検討 / KJ法 / 新生児の看護 / 新生児 / 看護師 / 熟練 / 教育 / プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thirteen nurses participated in the interviews. Post analysis, three groups were identified: [Placing the present care among past and future events], [Providing non-invasive nursing care], and [Improving care with reflection for further excellence]. In the observational study, 33 scenes obtained from eight preterm infants and 22 nurses (including 11 experts) were finally selected for analysis. The expert group tended to have fewer occurrences of extremities flaccidity or sucking in care situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NICUでの卓越した看護師のケアは他の看護師のケアに比べて、日常生活援助の卓越性としてストレス反応を起こさない傾向があることが裏付けられた。卓越した看護師は、[過去と将来の出来事の中で現在のケアを位置づける]、[非侵襲的な看護ケアを提供する]、[さらなる卓越性を目指して反省を踏まえてケアを改善する]という看護をしていた。以上よりNICU看護師の専門性を高めていく必要性が示され、その手掛かりが明らかになった。