| Project/Area Number |
18K10460
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGAMI Naomi 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60334786)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
關谷 暁子 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (10452111)
毎田 佳子 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20397219)
田淵 紀子 金沢大学, 保健学系, 研究協力員 (70163657)
小西 佳世乃 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80708470)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 周産期 / 女性 / ウェルネス / ストレス関連物質 / オキシトシン / ストレス / 周産期女性 / ケアシステム / 定量測定 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We were forced to change our original plan. Because we could not conduct research targeting pregnant and parturient women due to the spread of COVID-19 infection in Japan after 2020, and the difficulty of conducting activities based at our center. However, as a preliminary study to establish wellness care for perinatal women and to verify the effects based on stress-related substance of blood, a quasi-experimental study was conducted against young women. The results showed that foot bath may increase oxytocin in women with coldness and that heat retention after foot bath is an effective method to maintain the temperature. In addition, we clarified that the parenting stress and coping behaviors of mothers from one to four months postpartum. These results suggest the importance of creating a system that provides continuous support during the perinatal period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果は,周産期に行われているケアを生理学的に検証する前段階の研究として意義がある。すなわち,冷えを呈する若年女性に対するケア効果が明らかになったことから,分娩時に行われる足浴や入浴などのケアを分娩進行促進の目的として適用する根拠となり得る。また,母親がもつ育児ストレスと対処行動が明らかになったことより,周産期における切れ目ない支援を行うシステムづくりにおける具体的な示唆が得られた。