Development of a community-oriented student training program for midwifery education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Naomi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70264463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根路銘 安仁  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00457657)
若松 美貴代  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (50433074)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords助産師教育 / 離島・へき地 / 地域指向 / カリキュラム / 助産師学生 / 助産師偏在 / 教育プログラム / 地域志向 / 助産師 / 離島・僻地 / 地域志向型学生 / 生育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a midwifery education program that enhances regional orientation to address the uneven distribution of midwives. Through interviews with midwifery students and midwives working on remote islands, four factors were identified for a regionally oriented student development program: 1. Cultivating an interest in healthcare on remote islands and in rural areas. 2. Experiencing the regional characteristics of healthcare and daily life on remote islands and in rural areas 3. Examining the role of midwives on remote islands and in rural areas. 4. Considering employment on remote islands and in rural areas as part of one's career plan
Based on these points, the program was implemented in the midwifery education curriculum at the graduate school. As a result, six students secured employment on remote islands, demonstrating the program's effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
離島における人材確保に関する研究では、都市部と離島の施設間協働による研修プログラムの開発(大重ら,2017)、看護師派遣制度の導入(稗圃他,2015)など既卒の看護職に対するアプローチが主で、助産師教育カリキュラム内での研究はされていない。また、離島自治体数、人口及び面積においても全国第1位の鹿児島県にある本学以外での研究は難しいことから本研究は独創性がある。
今回の条件の厳しい離島への地域志向性を高める助産師教育プログラムが開発は、全国の助産師養成機関でも活用することができ、助産師の地域偏在の解消につながる可能性を秘めるため、非常に創造性に富んでいると考える。