Development of a Nursing Support Model to Support Self-Care for Adolescent Childhood Cancer Survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OHIKE MAKI  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (70404887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 淳子  宮城大学, 看護学群, 教授 (50157450)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児がんサバイバー / 小児がん経験者 / 青年期 / セルフケア / 病気体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a nursing support model that supports the self-care of adolescent childhood cancer survivors. Therefore, we attempted to (1) classify self-care types focusing on developmental stage at onset, experience of illness from onset and accumulation of self-care, and (2) extract elements necessary for adolescent self-care support. As a result, focusing on "health management" and "social life", the self-care types of adolescent childhood cancer survivors were classified into three types. Counseling and consultation on how to face life events, such as support for long-term follow-up continuation, information provision and communication to others, were extracted so that they can cope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により明らかになった青年期の小児がんサバイバーのセルフケアタイプ、ならびにセルフケア支援は、晩期合併症を抱えながらライフイベントに適応し、社会生活を営む青年期の小児がんサバイバーのセルフケア支援の一助になりえたと考える。青年期のライフイベントとして就職や結婚に対して、晩期合併症を抱えながら自分らしく生活するために、長期フォローアップ継続を支援しつつ、適切な時期に適切な情報提供や他者への伝え方など、ライフイベントへの向き合い方に関する相談など心理的支援の必要性が明らかになった。