Project/Area Number |
18K10473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa University of Human Services |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 無痛分娩 / 硬膜外麻酔 / 硬膜外無痛分娩 / 産科麻酔 / 助産 / 助産技術・助産技術 / 助産師 / ケア / 助産技術 / 助産診断 / 麻酔下の分娩 / 硬膜外麻酔分娩 / 安全 / チーム医療 / 麻酔 / 助産ケア / 看護 / 質的研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to improve the quality of midwifery care in painless childbirth by exploring "midwifery care required for painless childbirth" from the perspective of midwifery science and examining "the role of midwives in assuring safety and providing a sense of security". We were able to confirm the specifics of midwifery care through interviews with clinical midwives involved in midwifery care for pain-free delivery, obstetricians and anesthesiologists who work as a team, and women who are the recipients of care. However, the level of evidence was low and not generalizable. Nevertheless, it is possible to see the expansion of midwifery care here. The challenge is to confirm the scientific basis for each of the care identified in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
別項に記載の通り、書籍(単著)、論文、対談、連載記事、学会発表(一般演題、教育講演、ワークショップ)、各種研修会講師など、研究成果を公表するに多彩な機会を得た。おもな読み手や聞き手はその機会のたびに異なり、助産師だけでなく、協働する産科医や麻酔科医に対しても、そして一般の人々に対しても「無痛分娩における助産とは何か」、さらにはそもそも「助産とは」「助産師とは」という根本的な問いを共有することが出来た。 無痛分娩を選好する女性たちがあまねく助産ケアを受けられるような社会への足がかりの一つとなれば幸いである。