The Effectiveness of Supporting Caregivers of Children who have Allergies in Reducing Parenting Stress: A Randomized Controlled Trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University (2022)
Nagoya City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Chikae  金城学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70514066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 みどり  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (30257604)
二村 昌樹  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医長 (30470016)
榎原 毅  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (50405156)
細川 陸也  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70735464)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアレルギー / 育児ストレス / RCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective 1: To characterize the parenting stress of primary caregivers of children who have allergies. Objective 2: To compare parenting stress by conducting a randomized controlled trial (RCT) with a group providing support regarding allergies and a control group.
Objective 1: Even after adjusting for confounders, children who had "wheeze ever" and those who had "nose symptoms ever" were suggested to be associated with conduct problems. In addition, children who had "nose symptoms ever" were significantly associated with caregiver parenting stress (child domain). Furthermore, the results suggested that parenting stress was associated with family function. In the future, an RCT will be conducted with a supportive group and a control group of primary caregivers of children who have allergies to compare their parenting stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギーの子どもを育てる養育者にとって、定期的な見守りや有用な情報、そしてタイムリーに相談に乗ることにつながるツールなどを盛り込んだアプリケーションを開発し、育児ストレスにどのように寄与するかを検証した。このようなアプローチが、アレルギーの子どもの養育者の育児ストレスの軽減につながれば、将来的には、必ずしも対面でなくともサポートができるようになる可能性がある。
さらに、今後の課題としては、アレルギー以外の疾患のある子どもを育てる養育者にとっても有用なアプリが開発できれば、応用範囲が広がる可能性がある。