Developing a healthcare and service model based on the child-rearing values of parents of children with medical complexity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022)
Ibaraki Christian University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Akemi Matsuzawa  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (20382822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥本 靖子  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 准教授 (90566241)
眞崎 由香 (岩永由香)  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30633185)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords障がい児 / 家族 / 親 / 子育て観 / ケア・サービス / 障がいのある子ども / 医療的ケア / 子育て / 父親 / 母親 / Q方法論 / 医療ニーズのある子ども / サービス / 在宅 / ケア・サービスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the child-rearing values of Japanese fathers and mothers raising children with disabilities. We conducted the three studies with the Q methodology. Two different child-rearing values of mothers were revealed: 1. mothers want to live a child-centered life, but value not only child-rearing and housework, but also the things they want to do, and 2. mothers want to prepare themselves to face the challenges of raising a child with a disability. Two different child-rearing values of fathers were revealed: 1.fathers want to cooperate with their mothers to raise their children with disabilities in a way that is good for them, and 2. fathers cannot leave the task of raising children with disabilities to their mothers because it is too difficult. Based on the results of this study, a proposed healthcare and service model based on the child-rearing values of fathers and mothers raising children with disabilities was developped and presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は病気・障がいのある子どもを育てる父親と母親それぞれの子育て観を、Q方法論を用いて明らかにした、わが国では初めての研究として位置づけられる。本研究のアウトカムである「子育て観」は、子育てに関する複数の価値を階層的・総体的な優先関係をもとに体系化しているため、その測定は難しい。そのため、本研究はこれらの親の子育て観の解明に向けて、Q方法論を用いてアプローチし、父親・母親それぞれの子育ての多様な価値観を明らかにすることができた。本研究で得られた知見は、病気・障がいのある子どもの親への子育て支援に向けて、その支援のあり方、ケア・サービス提供を検討するうえでの重要な視点を提供すると考えられる。