An Empirical Study of a Model for Utilizing Health Information in Schools: To Improve the Quality of School Life for Students with Diseases, etc.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2022-2023)
Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences (2020-2021)
International University of Health and Welfare (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Kanako  愛知学院大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (40733192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 晶子  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00339061)
藤田 千春  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (70383552)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords就学時健康診断 / 学校生活管理指導表 / 養護教諭 / 学校生活 / 国際生活機能分類 / 幼稚園・保育所・小学校連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to identify children with difficulties and challenges in school life, such as health conditions, before they enter elementary school in order to prepare them for building a support system. For this reason, we developed an "Information Utilization Process Model for Considering School Life Support" as part of our preliminary survey. The survey was conducted assuming that the model could be used in situations where the preschool health checkup and the school life management chart are presented.
We conducted an all-inclusive survey of municipal boards of education regarding the school physical examination, and found that the number of specialists was unevenly distributed between urban and rural areas. We also conducted an anonymous questionnaire survey on the school life management chart in approximately 1,000 stratified randomly selected elementary schools, and found that the chart is utilized as a tool for collaboration with homeroom teachers and parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
50年以上続いており、児童虐待や発達障害の発見などの機会として見直されている就学時健康診断の実情を明らかにできた点は社会的な意義が大きいといえる。回答のあった複数の自治体から就学時健康診断の方法等の見直しを図っているため、研究結果のデータを提供してほしいという依頼があったことからも社会的意義の高さが判明したと考える。
また、学校生活管理指導表については、記入が診断書扱いになることなど提出を依頼することへの問題点も指摘されているため、活用方法を明確にするなどして医療機関及び学校の共通理解を推進するための一助になったと考えられる。