Maternal hydration status and activities of daily living for stabilizing women's blood pressure at full term
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTenshi College
Principal Investigator
Nakada Kaori  天使大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (70469980)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords妊娠 / 血圧 / 体水分 / 日常生活行動 / 正期産期 / 構造化面接法 / 診療録レビュー / 高血圧 / 臨床指標 / 妊婦 / 健康管理 / 女性の健康 / セルフケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prevention of elevating maternal blood pressure, which onset after 34 weeks of pregnancy, is difficult for its unknown mechanisms at this time. This study generated survey items in order to capture the signs of elevating maternal blood pressure after 34 weeks of pregnancy (late onset type). The survey items consisted of clinical indexes and a questionnaire about maternal activities of daily living; those relating to maternal hydration status and blood pressure. All the items were generated from the data, then measured, evaluated, and gathered at regular antenatal visits. For deliberation of the survey items, the research method involved structured interviews and medical record reviews, conducted with healthy women in late pregnancy. In order to identify the clinical factors that relate to the elevation of maternal blood pressure at full term, a large-scale study will be proposed for the development of care strategies for stabilizing maternal blood pressure at full term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、現在、妊娠高血圧腎症(PE)のリスク評価の研究で検討されている、母体因子と臨床検査項目との組合せについて、助産学からの知見を提示することである。社会的意義としては、本研究での知見をさらに発展させ、正期産期の血圧の安定につながるケアを、妊婦健康診査で助産師や看護師が実践可能な範囲で計画できれば、今後、出産年齢の高齢化や血圧の基準値の変更等で増加が懸念される、血圧異常のリスクの高い女性を対象とした支援の向上や拡大が期待できる。