Development and validation of a caervical cancer screening training program for midwives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Oishi Tokiko  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90331470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古谷 健一  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 産科婦人科学, 教授 (20538706)
河内 浩美  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60387321)
笹 秀典  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 産科婦人科学, 准教授 (70531200)
西岡 笑子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 教授 (70550797)
Hanley Sharon  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任講師 (80529412)
三上 由美子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 講師 (60760113)
坂本 めぐみ  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 准教授 (50279577)
高野 政志  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 産科婦人科学, 教授 (20505375)
宮本 守員  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 産科婦人科学, 講師 (90738923)
梶原 祥子  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10299985)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮頸がん / 子宮頸がん検診 / 子宮頸がん検査 / 細胞採取 / 不適正標本 / 助産師 / タスクシフト / 看護師 / パップ スメア / 研修プログラム / 検体精度 / 女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eight experienced midwives participated at one medical center in November 2019. After a lecture, skills-lab and three-week practice using a manikin, midwives who passed the skills-check proceeded to the practicum for routine screening. After passing the practicum, each midwife took 20 samples under indirect supervision. Evaluations by supervising gynecologists and 160 screened women, as well as midwives’ self-reports were analyzed. The pass rate was 86%. In 21 (13%) of 160 cases, midwives needed assistance from a gynecologist to locate the cervix, including 5 cases which were taken over by a gynecologist. None of the samples were unsatisfactory. Women’s evaluation of midwives as screeners was both positive and high.
This training program enabled experienced Japanese midwives to take adequate samples. Women were highly satisfied with midwives performing cervical screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
助産師は適切な研修を受ければ適正な標本を採取することができ、女性の評価も高いことが明らかとなった。助産師を検査者として活用することにより女性受検者の羞恥心等を取り除き、日本の低い子宮頸がん検査率を上げられる可能性がある。
研修は、約1時間半の講義演習とモデルでの自己練習、2例見学と5例の実習で、助産師は技術テストに合格し、ほぼ自律して20例の適正標本を採取することができた。熟練した助産師に必要な最低限の研修内容がわかった。しかし、20例近く経験を積んでも、腟の硬い閉経者等の場合は困難が見られた症例もあった。固い腟や正中にない腟部に対して腟鏡を展開する技術が研修の要であることが示唆された。