Development of an interdisciplinary support program for children with chronic illness considering cultural differences between education and health care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionShumei University
Principal Investigator
IIMURA Naoko  秀明大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80277889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金丸 友  秀明大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20400814)
吉野 純  日本赤十字看護大学, さいたま看護学部, 教授 (50269461)
西田 志穗  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60409802)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性疾患の子ども / 学校 / 文化 / 連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to "develop a new collaborative program that takes into account the cultural considerations of schools and medical care in order to realize a safe and fulfilling school life for children with chronic diseases." First, a literature review was conducted on the school culture's view of children's health and the school life of children with chronic diseases. Next, interviews were conducted with school teachers, children with chronic diseases and their parents, and medical professionals at clinics to clarify 1) how school administrators and school nurses perceive children's health and their interactions with children with chronic diseases, 2) what families want from school life, and 3) how medical professionals can approach schools, children, and their families. Based on these findings, a system and specific methods that can be shared between schools, medical care, and the community were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疾患の子どもたちの学校生活に関する現状や課題、学校教師や学校文化に関する実態や課題についての文献検討を行った上で、レイニンガーの民族看護学の方法を参考に、①学校関係者、②子どもと家族、③医療者にインタビューを行った。それぞれ異なる立場や文化を有する人々から、①子どもに関する健康観、慢性疾患の子どもへの実際のかかわり、②学校生活に望んでいること、③学校への働きかけと子どもと家族への支援の実態について、話を聴くことができた。これらを詳細に分析し、慢性疾患の子どもの学校生活の質向上をめざす、学校と医療関係者との学校文化を尊重した連携を検討するところに学術的な意義や社会的な意義が認められる。