Project/Area Number |
18K10485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Kyoritsu Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishida Shiho 共立女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60409802)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 小児救急看護 / 小児救急外来 / 養育支援 / 虐待対応 / 小児プライマリケア / 小児救急看護実践 / アセスメントガイド / ケアガイド / 救急外来 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study's aim was to develop a pediatric emergency nursing practice guide based on a pediatric primary care perspective. While some parents visited the emergency department in response to their child's symptoms, others visited due to anxiety. Nurses were involved with parents and children after checking the family situation as well as assessing the urgency of the child, but preventive care was not provided. During the actual triage, the parents and children were observed, and their usual situation was elicited so that they could talk about it. Based on these results, three pillars and sub-items of the guide from a pediatric primary care perspective were drafted: prevention: disease and accident prevention; education: prevention of symptom recurrence, accident recurrence prevention, and abuse response; care coordination: multidisciplinary multi-agency collaboration and transition (phase) care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児医療には、子どもの健康を守るだけでなく、親に安心を与え養育を支援する観点からの整備と機能が期待され、受診患者を軽症の段階で終わらせる予防的な小児救急医療が必須となる。小児の救急外来では、確定診断の可否にかかわらず「帰せるかどうか」の判断は必ずなされる。これは、症状の経過を予測しての判断に止まらず、帰宅後の養育状況を予測して「その家庭に帰せるか」の見極めも含まれる。不適切な育児方法や養育環境が、子どもの病状に影響しうる状況にあっては、子どもの生活と家族の養育を含めた家族の機能や家庭環境のアセスメントは不可欠であり、その判断のためのガイドの存在は、小児救急看護の質と技術の向上に寄与できる。