| Project/Area Number |
18K10486
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Okamoto Miyoko 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (30735858)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 紀仁 名古屋大学, 国際機構(教育), 講師 (50811824)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 在日外国人 / 多文化共生社会 / 保健医療人材 / 多様な文化的価値観 / 多文化教育 / 健康格差 / 保健医療人材育成 / 異文化間能力 / 文化的価値観 / 多文化適応能力向上 / 多様な背景や価値観が尊重されるケア / 健康格差解消 / 看護教育 / シミュレーション教育 / 文化的価値観が尊重されるケア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
According to the study, foreign residents at healthcare facilities in Japan are characterized as 1) feeling anxious about communicating, 2) needing assistance with procedures, 3) having difficulty understanding medical terminology, 4) feeling comfortable when a relationship of trust is established, 5) accepting the Japanese way, and 6) sensing cultural differences. Nursing professionals need to 1) creatively practice verbal and non-verbal communication, 2) utilize local information and resources, 3) express medical terminology according to individual understanding, 4) promote mutual trust; and 5) conduct assessments with attention to cultural context. In addition, based on discussions about surveys in Western countries (the U.S. and Finland) where multicultural practices are prevalent, it was suggested that teaching materials that incorporate simulation and other educational methods tailored to the feelings of the people involved will be effective.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本社会の少子化に伴い在留外国人人口が急速に増加し、多文化共生社会を呈しつつある状況がある。多様な文化的価値観を持つ人々の保健医療ニーズと、日々対応する保健医療従事者の対応の現状と、その教育ニーズを明らかにした。すでに多文化共生社会として選考している欧米諸国での議論や経験を踏まえ、日本における多様性を尊重したケアができる保健医療人材の教育の在り方を明確にした。これらは、国内での学術的知見を更に発展させ、保健医療人材の卒然・卒後教育への示唆をもたらすことに貢献する。