Enhancing support for parents considering pregnancy termination: Development of resource materials based on the voices of bereaved parents who have lost their baby
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionShonan Kamakura University of Medical Sciences (2022)
St. Luke's International University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
OKADA(HIRURA) AKIKO  湘南鎌倉医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80584440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 尚子  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50285053)
堀内 成子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特命教授 (70157056)
片岡 弥恵子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70297068)
鶴若 麻理  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (90386665)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工死産 / 妊娠の中断 / 妊娠の終了 / 胎児異常 / 妊娠経過の異常 / 周産期喪失 / ペリネイタルロス / 体験者 / ペルベイタルロス / 支援ガイド / ペリネイタル・ロス / ガイドブック開発 / 患者中心のケア / ナラティブベースト / ガイドブック / 両親 / 看護者 / ワークショップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed two booklets to enhance support for parents considering pregnancy termination due to fetal abnormalities or pregnancy complications. One booklet was aimed at parents who needed to consider continuing their pregnancy and another at parents who had interrupted pregnancies. Both booklets were developed with the help of obstetricians/gynecologists/clinical geneticists, midwives/certified genetic counselors, genetic nurse specialists, and parents who have lost their babies to ensure unbiased information.
The booklet was developed after the actual situation of support was surveyed by a questionnaire along the timeline from the time of considering pregnancy continuation, and support needs were extracted. Interviews were conducted to demonstrate the structure of parents’ experiences and support needs. Medical professionals and concerned parties evaluated the booklet for usefulness and appropriateness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
支援の実態とニーズ調査から、あらゆる時期の情報提供が不足していた。また、妊娠の継続について検討する時、及び死産後の支援に、不足が顕著であった。この点を踏まえて、それぞれの時期に焦点を当てて2冊の冊子を作成した。冊子の評価は継続中であるが、医療者及び当事者より、冊子の有用性と適切性において肯定的な評価を得ている。
現在、冊子は研究者らが運営するサポートグループ“天使の保護者ルカの会”のホームページから、誰でも入手が可能である。また、東京・神奈川・千葉の関東圏内を中心に一部の行政、医療機関で活用していただいており、今後も普及を続けていく。さらに、冊子を活用した医療者向けの研修を実施予定である。