Project/Area Number |
18K10490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塚本 康子 新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60310554)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 助産師 / ワーク・エンゲイジメント / 妊娠中期中絶 / 教育モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study investigated the reality of second trimester abortion care by nursing professionals and factors associated with work engagement. It was suggested that the perception that second trimester abortion care is the professional work of midwives influences work engagement. Midwife, nursing administrative position, and years of experience influenced positive attitude toward second trimester abortion care. However, it is possible that many of these factors also experience negative effects on work engagement. Therefore, it was necessary to focus on the content of the experience in care, and a qualitative study was conducted. Education and training in second trimester abortion care for midwives should include an awareness of their professional role in providing care and a system that allows them to receive support from nursing administrators. An educational model that enhances work engagement was thought to strengthen positive attitudes toward abortion care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中期中絶ケアに対する意識とワーク・エンゲイジメントとの関連から助産師への教育モデルを開発することは、助産師への教育的支援としてだけでなく、助産師の専門性の拡大につながる可能性があり、その波及効果として、女性が安心して安全な医療をうけるための支援ともなる。