Development and examination of decision-making support cousdeling tools for use in selecting and terminating infertility treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionAino University Junior College (2021)
Toyama College of Welfare Science (2020)
Kanazawa Medical University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
YANO Keiko  藍野大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 非常勤実験実習助手 (10174559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河端 久美子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90815086)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不妊治療 / 意思決定支援 / 不妊カウンセリング / 不妊症看護 / 選択肢整理シート / コラージュ / ライフプラン / 選択整理シート / 自己決定支援 / カウンセリングツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This was an intervention study aimed at developing and examining the efficacy of counseling tools for decision-making support in the infertility treatment process.
The method developed combines methods that were previously performed independently into a single series, including Tool I: Collage creation (an objective view of a patient’s own current situation), Tool II: Life plan creation (increasing the number of options ), and Tool III: Creation of an option organization sheet, and upon completion, individual interviews were conducted to examine the results.Interventions and interviews were conducted with a total of 11 people, and analysis was also performed for each tool.Analyses of the contents of post-completion interviews conducted with five people(ToolⅠ~Ⅲ), suggested the efficacy of combining these three tools and performing them in this order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不妊治療過程における意思決定支援の必要性及び重要性については、様々な研究において指摘されているが、具体的な介入方法に言及したものは少なかった。本研究で開発し介入に使用した一連のツールは、不妊治療過程の様々な段階での意思決定場面において、自分の気持ちを整理し、意思決定に至るために活用できるものであることが示唆された。具体的な介入方法を明示しているので、現在紹介されている他のツールや、臨床で活用されている一般的なカウンセリングツールの一つとして、またはそれらと組み合わせて活用することにより、効果が期待されるものである。