| Project/Area Number |
18K10492
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI Mayumi 日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40241202)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村瀬 ゆかり 日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90774076)
多賀谷 昭 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (70117951)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | マタニティ・ヨーガ / 産後うつ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to examine the effect of prenatal yoga on reducing postpartum depression and determine the required frequency of yoga sessions for its effectiveness based on an observational study comparing an intervention group (n=82) with a non-intervention group (n=164). The analyses of the acceleration pulse wave and questionnaire data indicated the immediate relaxation effect of yoga practice. However, no direct evidence could be demonstrated for the reduction of postpartum depression, and the necessary frequency of yoga sessions remained unclear. The participants with higher anxiety levels tended to participate in more yoga sessions, which may have masked the effect of prenatal yoga on reducing postpartum depression. Since the continued attendance at the prenatal yoga class reflected its stress-reduction effect in our previous research, the number of sessions attended in the present study should reflect both the effect of prenatal yoga and the severity of postpartum depression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、マタニティ・ヨーガを実施することで、ヨーガの実施によりその直後にリラックス効果が得られるが、それが産後うつを直接的に低減することはないことが、妊婦に不安があるとヨーガ実施回数が増え、産後うつが強くなっていることが明らかとなった。このことは、不安が強い妊婦が多く参加するヨーガ教室において、妊婦の不安を軽減することが産後うつの低減につながる可能性があることが示された。