Research on the Role of Nurses and Nursing Functions in the Prader-Willi Syndrome Transition Clinic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Nursing College
Principal Investigator
Iino Hidechika  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20284276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 加奈子  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90584516)
青野 広子  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50733870)
小笹 由香  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師長 (40310403)
永野 英美  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00946668)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラダーウィリー症候群 / 口腔医療 / トランジション / 小児科外来 / 歯科診療 / 看護師の役割 / 外来看護 / プラダーウィリ症候群 / 看護師 / 外来機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the context of dental transition, over half of the cases involved individuals with Prader-Willi Syndrome (PWS) continuing to visit the same specialized pediatric dentistry clinics even after reaching 20 years of age. Reasons for seeking general adult dentistry care were primarily attributed to the geographical distance between specialized dentistry clinics for individuals with disabilities and their place of residence.
All participants had previous dental caries treatment, and 3 out of 5 individuals preferred to continue visiting their childhood clinic for the familiarity and comfort provided by staff experienced in handling children with disabilities. Access to continuous dental care at specialized clinics reduces the desire for transitioning to adult dentistry among individuals with PWS, according to the findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラダーウィリー症候群の口腔に関する問題は、歯の発育異常を基本に、口腔筋肉の低下、唾液分泌量の不足、それに伴うう蝕形成のリスク、自己制御の難しさに伴う歯科治療の困難性などがあり、成人期に渡って定期的な口腔衛生管理や歯科治療が重要となる。性格は頑固で予定の変更に臨機応変には対応できないため、口腔医療へのトランジションに関しては、本人と母親の希望を基に準備を進めることが重要である。本研究で、成人期のプラダーウィリー症候群の人の口腔医療への受診状況、成人口腔診療へのトランジションに関する課題、母親の希望を具体的に提示した点に学術的な意義がある。