Project/Area Number |
18K10499
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Keiko 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10341736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永田 美奈加 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10461716)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高齢者看護 / 地域在住高齢者 / 喪失体験 / 高齢者 / 日記 / 気分 / 主観的健康感 / 調査 / 生活行動 / 精神的健康 / 口腔機能 / 身体機能 / ソーシャルサポート / 健康認識 / 生活機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the relationship between the experience of loss and subjective mental health status among older adults living in the community, and the characteristics of those who have experienced a fall in the past year. We also analyzed the effect of expressing feelings in a diary. The results of the analysis showed that the mental health status tended to be poor among those who had experienced many losses, but the subjective mental health status tended to be good among those who perceived that mutual aid in the community was well practiced. As an effect of emotional descriptions in the diary, hope scores tended to increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢期には、身体機能の低下、健康上の問題、役割の変化、大切な人との別れなど喪失を経験する機会が増加する。このような喪失体験から心の健康状態も低下することがある一方、高齢期における新たな価値観の創出や獲得体験にも注目されている。 本研究では、地域在住高齢者における喪失体験と、主観的な心の健康状態の関連、過去1年間に転倒経験のある者の特徴、また、日記への感情表出の効果を分析した。