Project/Area Number |
18K10501
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KYOTA Kaoru 金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (00639776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
板谷 智也 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (10765192)
塚崎 恵子 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20240236)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 認知症グループホーム / 自助 / 互助 / 認知症の人 / 介護保険制度 / Group living care / 認知症の行動・心理症状 / 認知症のある人 / 地域活動 / 生活の自立 / 人との相互作用 / 健康管理 / BPSD予防 / 連携 / 共生社会 / 地域交流 / グループホーム / 生活支援 / パートナーシップ / 社会的生活支援 / 認知症高齢者 / 地域共生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A factor structure of 20 group home activity items was presented to managers of 143 group homes nationwide to clarify the relationship between group home activities and health support for users. These results confirmed a three-factor structure of self-help, mutual help, and partnership from the 17 group home activity items. Positive associations were found between mutual help and users’ health support, and between partnership and users’ health support. However, no associations were found between self-help and users’ health support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グループホームの活動は、認知症の人の生活の質の向上や認知症の行動・心理症状の軽減を目指す専門性の高い支援である。グループホームの活動より、自助や互助を含む因子構造を示すことは、認知症の人の自立の支援や、認知症の人と共に生きる社会共生のありか方に寄与できると考える。これらの自助・互助は、グループホームを拠点とした認知症の人と共に生きる地域創生を目指すことにつながると考える。