Bacteriological verification of the association between reuse of endotracheal suction catheters and occurrence of respiratory tract infections at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionOtemae University (2022-2023)
Morinomiya University of Medical Sciences (2020-2021)
Osaka University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI FUMIE  大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 教授 (50283776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 かおる  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60332376)
阪上 由美  大阪信愛学院短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60711512)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords在宅感染予防 / 気管内吸引カテーテル / 保管方法 / 気管内吸引 / 呼吸器感染症 / 在宅療養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In principle, endotracheal suction catheters are intended for single use, but they are often used repeatedly in home care settings. There are two methods of storing catheters for reuse, dipping and drying, and which method is used is not standardized, as the patients continue to use the method they were instructed at the hospital where they were hospitalized. The study found that the reuse rate of catheters was 96.1%, and catheters were changed most often once a day. Almost half of the catheters were stored by dipping and drying methods. The percentage of patients who had been hospitalized for pneumonia was 25.6%. The residual viable bacteria on the catheters stored by the dry method and the immersion method after washing the catheters with tap water experimentally suggested that the immersion method was the preferred method for catheter storage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅療養においては、気管切開下での呼吸管理は、夜間ケアも必要とされ、家族に多大な負担がかかる。呼吸ケアの手技や気管内吸引カテーテルの管理方法が多様であるとの報告があり、感染防御の観点からも基準化が求められる。気管切開下で呼吸管理が必要な在宅療養者の療養状況の現状の把握と課題を明確にすることにより、ケアの基準化、家族の負担を軽減し安全性を担保する支援の在り方に寄与する基礎資料となる。