Research on Recovery and Sports Science for Individuals with Schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Yuji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (30535753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 裕子  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00259673)
楠葉 洋子  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90315193)
松浦 江美  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (20363426)
中垣内 真樹  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (10312836)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / リカバリー / 身体活動量 / スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the characteristics of the amount of physical activity of people with schizophrenia living in the community and its relationship to recovery. The analysis included 88 community-dwelling schizophrenics. The survey items included personal attributes, the International Physical Activity Questionnaire (IPAQ), exercise habits, the Japanese version of the 24-item Recovery Assessment Scale (RAS), and psychological characteristics.
As a result of multiple regression analysis with RAS as the dependent variable, total physical activity in "leisure time," "at work," and "housework" were adopted as variables with significant influence on recovery. The results suggest the need for intervention programs that incorporate activities in support methods aimed at improving recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リカバリー志向のアプローチは,精神保健医療において重要な概念となっている。精神障害者スポーツや運動の普及は,身体・知的障害者に比べて大きく遅れており,特に,長期入院によって運動する機会が少ない統合失調症者において,身体活動量とリカバリーとの関連を明らかにした意義は大きい。本研究成果として,統合失調症者の身体活動量がリカバリーに及ぼす新たな可能性を示しており,今後のリカバリー促進に向けたプログラム開発を検討するうえで有益な基礎的資料や根拠になると考える。