Measurement and Educational Practice of Cooperative Safety Skills Based on Job Characteristics for Care Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2019-2023)
University of Miyazaki (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Emiko  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50464128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 共子  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 教授 (40227153)
畠中 香織  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 准教授 (40756227)
兵藤 好美  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (90151555)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords安全教育 / 看護師 / 介護職 / 多職種連携 / ポジティブ心理学 / 介護施設 / 医療安全教育 / 介護士 / 安全 / 感謝 / 医療安全 / 他職種連携 / 住宅宅型有料老人ホーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to cultivate collaborative safety capabilities among administrators, nurses, and care workers in nursing care facilities to protect the safety of elderly.Based on the knowledge from previous studies on medical safety education, such as the work environment and the way to relate to other professionals, we conducted an educational program to enhance the safety of cooperation in nursing care, and examined its training effects. Toward an interprofessional education to ensure nursing care safety, "Interprofessional Collaboration Strengths Karuta" and pamphlets were produced and utilized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護施設の職種特性を活かした連携安全力の特定は、利用者の安全を守るニーズに応えるものである。また,「多職種連携強みカルタ」の介入は、多職種連携に向けた強みの認識を促すものであり、介護サービス利用者の安全を守るための教材として役立つことを示唆する。介護サービス利用者の安全を守るための多職種連携教育に向けた「多職種連携強みカルタ」の活用は、各専門職がもつ個人の強みの認識・活用につながることで情報共有が促され、介護に活かすための好循環の創出に向けて役立つ可能性があり社会的意義を持つと考えられる。