Nursing model development for outpatient nurses to detect signs of elder abuse and assist caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Reiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (20644470)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者虐待 / 予兆察知 / 外来看護師 / 介護者援助 / 看護支援モデル / 看護モデル / 予兆 / 外来看護 / 予防 / 高齢者虐待予防 / 介護者支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish an outpatient nursing support model that enables nurses to detect signs of elder abuse and address concerns before a problem arises. Five outpatient nurses were interviewed about the process of involvement in cases related to elder abuse,and 10 practical examples were organized using Trajectory Equifinality Model to detect and predict signs of elder abuse in cases. and analyzed and integrated their support.Furthermore,through examination and revision at a meeting of seven experts,we established a model plan of outpatient nursing support that enables nurses to detect signs of elder abuse and address concerns before a problem arises.
This model includes six signs of elder abuse and their examples as well as seven forms of outpatient nursing support that can prevent elder abuse in advance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、すでに高齢者虐待防止法や市町村の虐待対応に規定されマニュアル化されている高齢者虐待の発見と対応とは異なり、外来看護で高齢者虐待の予兆を察知し予防するための看護支援という新しい考え方とその具体的な看護支援を明らかにできた。つまり、本看護支援モデルを構築したことにより、通院している外来で高齢患者が受診する主目的である健康問題を入り口にして、看護師が外来看護を展開する中で、高齢者と家族の心身の状況や家族関係を直感的に察知し、顕在化していない虐待の芽を摘み、虐待を見過ごさない予防的なかかわり方を行うための外来看護支援が明らかにしたのである。