Construction of multi-occupational collaborative education for support of the elderly in the basic nursing curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionJapan Healthcare University (2022-2023)
Niigata College of Nursing (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
ONO SACHIKO  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70204237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 尚美 (平木尚美)  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10425093)
原 等子  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30302003)
河原畑 尚美  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50511622)
東條 紀子  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70816959)
坪井 桂子  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80335588)
大口 洋子  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80816984)
大倉 由貴  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90770446)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / ケア施設 / 多職種連携実践 / 多職種連携教育 / 保健医療福祉養成機関 / 基礎教育課程 / 介護保険施設 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 高齢者看護 / 看護基礎教育課程 / 認知症高齢者 / 看護基礎教育 / 高齢者支援 / 高齢者ケア施設 / 多職種連携・協働教育 / 老年看護学 / 専門職連携教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a multi-professional collaborative education for elderly support in the basic nursing education curriculum. Based on the knowledge base of lectures on elderly people and care facilities, information was collected from elderly people actually residing in care facilities, the various professions at the facility, and medical and care records, and a three-day program was carried out in which a multi-professional group considered medical and care methods that would enable elderly people to live rich and individual lives. The program consisted of presentations, general discussions, reflections, and evaluations of the training. As a result, participants were able to discover multifaceted care that could not be found in their own profession alone, and they also discovered the need for communication skills and the ability to perform their role functions responsibly. This training was considered possible in the basic education curriculum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者(利用者)中心の医療・ケアを志向するには、多職種連携実践が欠かせない。とりわけ地域包括ケアシステムが推進されている我が国においては、多職種連携が鍵になるといわれている。このような背景から保健医療福祉系の基礎教育課程においても多職種連携教育が求められている。本研究は、超高齢多死社会を迎えている我が国において、保健医療福祉系の学士課程における学生の高齢者支援のための多職種連携教育の構築をすることは急務であり、本研究の成果は、実効的な教育の在り方として提言できると考える。