Development of an educational program for ethics of elderly care in nursing education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionJapan Healthcare University (2022-2023)
Niigata College of Nursing (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
KAWARABATA NAOMI  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50511622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 幸子  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70204237)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / ケアハラスメント / 看護基礎教育 / ケア倫理教育 / 看護基礎教育課程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on "ability to prevent care harassment" as a nursing ethics practice ability from the perspective of the elderly, we conducted a meta-analysis of nursing practice research that could serve as the basis for elderly care ethics.As a result, we found that ethical nursing practice in elderly nursing is nursing care from the perspective of satisfying the dignity and spiritual, cultural, interpersonal, and self-esteem needs of the elderly, and that it can prevent harassment in care.By utilizing care harassment prevention ability as part of elderly care ethics education in basic nursing education courses, students themselves will be able to consider whether their own assistance is harassment, which will lead to the acquisition of ethical ability. A future challenge is to practically consider methods of teaching care harassment prevention ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハラスメントは行為,言動そのものよりも受けた側の感情や感覚などがより重視される.そのため,ハラスメントは,高齢者ケアにおいても,身体拘束や虐待だけでなく,日々の看護ケア実践の中にも存在すると捉えられる.高齢者ケアにおける倫理的実践とは,高齢者の尊厳や精神的・文化的・人間関係的・自尊的ニードを充足するという観点からの看護ケアであり,ケアにおけるハラスメントを防止できることが明らかとなった.看護基礎教育課程における高齢者ケア倫理教育としてケアハラスメント防止能力を活用することで,学生自身が自らの援助はハラスメントになっていないかと考えることができ,倫理的能力獲得につながると考える.